Privacy Policy

Effective: January 1, 2015 Last Updated: September 21, 2016

We take your privacy seriously

At Woodpecker.co (henceforth referred to as “Woodpecker”,“we,” “us,” “our”), we take great care about how our users’ personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy describes how Woodpecker.co collects and uses the personal information you provide on our Website https://woodpecker.co/ (”Website”), as well as in the service we provide at https://app.woodpecker.co („Service”).

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of our Terms of Service. Before you use Woodpecker, please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using or accessing our Website and/or Service, you are accepting the practices described in our Privacy Policy and you agree that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

What information do we collect?

Woodpecker may collect two types of information: personal (name, e-mail address, company information) or non-personal visitor information (such as: the Device’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, the web page visited before or after you came to our website, information you search for on our website and interactions with the Service).

When subscribing to our Website, you may be asked to enter your: name and/or e-mail address. You may, however, visit our Website anonymously. When starting a trial of our Service, you may be asked to enter your: first name, last name, company name and e-mail address. When subscribing for Premium Woodpecker account, you may be asked to enter your first name, last name, e-mail address, company information (name, address, registration numbers) and appropriate payment information.

When using our Service both during the trial period as well as during the premium subscription, we also receive and store any information you choose to provide us with, while keeping respect to your customers (“Prospect” or “Prospects”). The Prospects’ information we receive and store typically include names and email addresses of your customers, but will consist of any information you choose to provide us with.

Why do we collect that information?

We collect your information to personalize your Woodpecker experience (your information helps us respond to your individual needs better). Your information is crucial to process payment transactions (your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the requested Service). In the event of breaking the Terms of using Woodpecker (such as sending spam) we can reach the wrongdoer more efficiently.

What does Woodpecker do with the collected information?

The information helps us constantly improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you) and our customer service (your information helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more effectively). We enjoy staying in touch with you by sending periodic emails (the email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.)

When can we access your information?

We can access two types of information: personal (name, e-mail address, company information) and general numerical information from your Account (average reply rates, open rates, the overall number of sent messages, the average number of messages per campaign, average number of words in messages, etc.).

We may access your personal information for accounting/billing purposes (such as invoicing), updating (letting you know about recent changes to our Service), in case of breaking our Terms (or suspicion of it), such as sending spam messages or using inappropriate language (curse words, insulting, etc.).

We may access your general numerical information from your Account for statistical purposes (average reply rates, open rates, the overall number of sent messages, the average number of messages per campaign, average number of words in messages, etc.) to track the general progress of efficiency of our Service.

Can you change/update your personal information?

Every user has the right to view, update and make any corrections to the content of his/her data on our system in his/her Account or by contacting hello[at]woodpecker.co. Sharing of personal information is voluntary, however, sharing is crucial to using the Service. Sharing of non-personal visitor information is crucial to using both Website and the Service.

How do we protect your information?

Read more in our Security section.

Do we use Cookies?

Whenever you interact with our Website and/or Service, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, “cookie” information, and the page you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your computer or mobile device that allow us to recognize your browser or mobile device and tell us how and when our Website and Service pages are visited by you. If you click on a link to a third party website directly from our Website, such third party may also transmit cookies to you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

Do we disclose any information to third parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties are obliged to keep this information confidential (such as payment processing or accounting services).

We may also release your information when we believe the release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others rights, property, or safety, as well as in the event of breaking the Terms of using Woodpecker (such as sending spam).

However, non-personal visitor information (such as: the Device’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, the web page visited before or after you came to our website, information you search for on our website, and interactions with the Service) may used by us for marketing, advertising, statistics, etc. to track the general progress of efficiency of our Service.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Website and Service are both dedicated to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes on this page.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at hello [at] woodpecker.co.

 

<< back to Home