Privacy Policy

Effective: January 1, 2015 Last Updated: April 3, 2020

 

Please review our Privacy Policy which, along with the Terms and Conditions, constitutes the Agreement between you and Woodpecker.co (henceforth referred to as “Woodpecker”, ”we,” “us,” “our”). This Privacy Policy describes how Woodpecker.co collects and uses the personal information you provide on our Website accessible via woodpecker.co (“Website”), Blog blog.woodpecker.co (“Blog”) as well as in the service we provide, accessible via app.woodpecker.co (“Service”). Terms “Subscriber,” “You,” “Your” or a related capitalized terms herein shall refer to users of Woodpecker.co regardless of the type of subscription (paid premium or free trial). By using or accessing our Website and/or Service, you are accepting the practices described in our Privacy Policy and you agree that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

 

1. Scope 

This Privacy Policy is effective to all data collected by Woodpecker.co based on which an individual can be identified (Personal Information/Personal Data). This Privacy Policy also applies to all Personal Data collected within or outside of the European Economic Area. Woodpecker reserves the right to revise, modify or update this Policy at any time. Your continued use of the Service after any such revisions, modifications or updates constitutes your acceptance of any such change.

2. Information collected by Woodpecker.co

a. Woodpecker may collect two types of data:

  • personal (for example name, email address, company contact credentials)
  • non-personal visitor information (such as the Device’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, the web page visited before or after you came to our website, information you search for on our website and interactions with the Service).

b. If you wish to remain anonymous during our webpage or blog access, use Incognito mode in your browser to ensure that we’re unable to collect any data.

c. You may be asked to enter your email address on the Website in order to download materials or to ask a question about the Service using a live chat installed on the Website. If you wish us not to collect your personal data, you should not enter your contact credentials on our webpage.

d. You may be asked to enter your email address on the Blog in order to download materials and subscribe to a blog newsletter sent weekly, or an email course list. If you wish us not to collect your personal data, you should not provide us with your contact credentials. Each correspondence concerning blog posts, tutorials, product updates which you receive from us contains an unsubscribe link which allows you to withdraw your consent. We reserve our right not to include unsubscribe link in a communication which is necessary to provide you Woodpecker application, such as, but not limited to, maintenance break information or data safety breach notifications, customer success, and support information.

e. When starting a trial of our Service, you will be asked to enter your: first name, company name, and email address.

f. When subscribing to the Premium Woodpecker account (paid subscription), you will be asked to enter your first name, last name, email address, company information (name, address, registration numbers) and appropriate payment information.

g. When using our Service, both during the trial period as well as during the premium subscription, we will process any information you choose to provide us with, for example, Prospects’ credentials, information concerning your API connection, credentials concerning your email account connection to Woodpecker (including OAuth tokens). The Prospects’ information we process typically include names and email addresses of your customers but will consist of any information you choose to upload to the Service. We are aware of the importance of data safety, that is why we declare that we will make no use of your Prospects Data. We shall not share such information with any third party tool except our subprocessors necessary to provide and maintain delivered Service and access those data only if necessary maintenance or support reasons.

3. Why Woodpecker.co collects information about you?

a. Woodpecker.co collects your information to personalize your experience with the Service, Website, Blog and promotional materials we distribute via social media platforms and Google AdWords. Your information helps us more efficiently respond to your needs as a Service user and a customer, as well as a Blog reader.

b. Processing your data is necessary to set up an account, process payment transactions and to maintain Service delivered to our users.

c. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the purpose of delivering the requested Service and improving the Service.

d. In the event of breaching the Terms of Service (such as sending SPAM or other prohibited content defined in the Terms of Service), we can reach the wrongdoer more efficiently.

4. What does Woodpecker do with the collected information?

a. The information helps us constantly improve the Website, the Blog and the Service for present and future visitors and customers.

b. It enables us to improve our customer service, as your feedback and collected information about your activity in the Service helps us respond to your requests faster and support your needs on the way to succeeding with the Service.

c. Sending you periodic email updates (usually once a month) allows us to update our users once we release new functionality. The email address you provide for order processing will be used to send you onboarding information and product updates. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails with product updates, we include “unsubscribe from this list” link at the bottom of every message. We reserve our right to send you communication and updates concerning service delivery and maintenance whenever it is necessary.

d. Processing of information provided by You, including personal data, is necessary to deliver Woodpecker.co available as a Service and maintain its functionality (for example, email account connection to send messages from Woodpecker, prospect database management available through our application).

5. When and What kind of information can be accessed by Woodpecker.co

a. We can access two types of information: personal (name, email address, company information, data of your prospects) and general numerical information from your Account (average reply rates, open rates, the overall number of sent messages, the average number of messages per campaign, the average number of words in messages, etc.).

b. We may access your personal information for accounting/billing purposes (such as invoicing), updating (letting you know about recent changes to our Service), in case of breaking our Terms of Service (or suspicion of it), such as sending SPAM messages, prohibited content, or using inappropriate language (curse words, insulting, etc.). Furthermore, in case of such Woodpecker misuse, we reserve our right to suspend or delete the account.

c. We may access your general numerical information from your Account for statistical purposes as well as for more efficient customer support (average reply rates, open rates, the overall number of sent messages, the average number of messages per campaign, the average number of words in messages, etc.). We will only use this numerical information in order to: track the general progress of efficiency of our Service, diagnose potential problems with your email campaigns (low deliverability, low open rates, high bounce rates) and help you solve them as quickly as possible.

d. Our Customer Support, Customer Success and Technical teams may access your Woodpecker account upon your request in order to answer specific questions related to the Service or solving some problems you’ve reported, which have been reported to us automatically by our system or during maintenance check-ups necessary to provide the system’s fluency.

e. Our Customer Support, Customer Success and Technical teams may access your Woodpecker account in order to perform maintenance actions necessary to ensure Service availability. 

f. By connecting your email account to Woodpecker you agree that we can access the minimum necessary information to fulfill the following elements needed to ensure application functionality, namely:

  • to connect your email account via SMTP and IMAP, API connection or native integration. This step may be fulfilled either by automated, native, integration (eg. Google, Outlook) or manually by our configuration panel (option Other),
  • to use your email address as sent from,
  • to display correctly your name and surname in Woodpecker, 
  • to collect replies from your prospects and display them in Woodpecker Inbox,
  • to effectively remove, forward or reply to messages from Woodpecker Inbox.

Furthermore, Woodpecker declares that it shall comply with all compliance policies and integration requirements posted by email providers which accounts shall be connected with Woodpecker, to the extent allowed by governing laws and regulations.

g. Across our webpage available via woodpecker.codomain we use links to external sources like Facebook, Twitter, Capterra, LinkedIn and other social media platforms. You need to be aware that when you click these links you will be redirected to the webpage of said platforms which may cause that your cookies browser data will be transferred to those third-party tools. We have no access to such Processing conducted by third-party platforms and by clicking those links you accept such transfer.

h. We reserve our right to request a case study review with you. By case study, we understand an interview that may be shared on our main webpage in the form of a testimonial. You may always opt-out from such Data Processing and testimonial collection and publishing may happen only after your prior consent expressed via email or other written form.

6. Can you change/update your personal information?

Every user has the right to view, update and make any corrections to the content of his/her data on our system in his/her Account. Such change is available either by directly entering it to the adequate fields in Woodpecker application or via change implemented by us directly on your Account in case of credentials with no availability to edit directly from the application. If you wish to correct data not available via application interface please let us know via [email protected] By sharing with us your personal data you accept that we can process such information for the purpose requested by you.

7. How Service users can remove their personal data from Woodpecker.co?

Every user has the right to request data deletion from our system by contacting [email protected]. We will try to accomplish data deletion requests nevertheless, in case of refusal due to other legal obligations we shall provide information about why such requests cannot be processed. Furthermore, Woodpecker users are free to edit or remove all accessible data available in the application.

8. How can Service users change or remove their personal data from Woodpecker.co?

a. As a Woodpecker user, you may change your first name, last name, company name, email address, password, time zone or any other data accessible from the user interface at any time after logging in to your Woodpecker account. To do that, you should log into your User Account at app.woodpecker.co, choose ‘Settings’ from a drop-down menu in the top right corner and click on the ‘My Profile’ tab. To change the username, Woodpecker.co users should contact the support team via [email protected].

b. To receive any specific information about how to delete, change or permanently erase your data let us know via [email protected].

9. How can email list subscribers change or remove their personal data from Woodpecker.co?

a. As Woodpecker.co email list subscriber, you will get email messages sent by MailChimp. You can change your personal data on the subscribers’ list by clicking the “update subscription preferences” link in any message we have sent to you.

b. You can also unsubscribe from any list by clicking the “unsubscribe from this list” link at the bottom of any message. Such a request to get unsubscribed from a list will be applied to this specific list only. If as a subscriber you wish to be removed from all the lists at once, please reply to any of the messages and write that you wish to be removed from all Woodpecker.co’s emailing lists.

10. How do we protect your information?

Read more in Safety & Security.

11. GDPR compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). In order to keep our company data processing policy coherent and applicable, we nominated Data Protection Officer: Margaret Sikora LL.M in International and European Law (contact: [email protected]).

For more details on how we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and what actions our users should take to be compliant with it as well, please go to GDPR Compliance.

Woodpecker.co uses processors to deliver you a product of the highest quality – please go to Woodpecker Processors’ List to learn more.

12. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Website and Service are both dedicated to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

13. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes on this page. We reserve our right to change our Privacy Policy without prior notice to our users and visitors of our webpages.

 

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at [email protected]
Woodpecker.co sp. z o.o.
Krakowska 29D
50-424 Wroclaw
POLAND

 

COOKIES POLICY NOTICE

Woodpecker.co and our third-party partners, such as our advertising and analytics processors, use various technologies to collect information, such as cookies and web beacons. Therefore, we reserve our right to collect some information about you, including personal data, via browser cookies.

1. Do we use Cookies?

Yes, we do. Whenever you interact with our Website, Blog, and/or Service, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, “Cookie” information, and the page you requested.

“Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your computer or mobile device that allow us to recognize your browser or mobile device and tell us how and when our Website, Blog and Service pages are visited by you. If you click on a link to a third party website directly from our Website, such third party may also transmit cookies to you. For more details and the list of Cookies we use on our Website, please check Cookies Information. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

 

2. Do we disclose any information to third parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as those parties are obliged to keep this information confidential (such as payment processing or accounting services). You will find the list of those companies along with the details of what data they process, and for what purposes, in the section below.

We may also release your information when we believe the release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others rights, property, or safety, as well as in the event of breaking the Terms of Service (such as sending spam and prohibited content).

However, non-personal visitor information (such as the Device’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, the web page visited before or after you came to our website, information you search for on our website, and interactions with the Service) may be used by us for marketing, advertising, statistic purposes and to track the general progress of efficiency of our Service.

We declare to take no automated decisions based on information collected from cookies files. We use cookies only to present customized content associated with our users’ and webpage visitors’ needs.

 

<< back to Home